skip navigation
Home Media News Schedules Calendar Coaches Bio Resources Contact Us

Sponser Lassiter Wrestling

let us advertise your business here to help you reach Trojan Wrestling fans and families!

Team Results

6th Annual Trojan Invitational

Lassiter Placed 3rd out of 18 school!

David Panone & RJ Weston where tournament Champs!

Zach Baraji, Javi Baez, and Billy Scherer were 4th

Landon Chambers was 5th

State

RJ Weston-4th place 132lbs

Isaiah Gadsden-4th place 145lbs  

Myles Williams-6th place 182lbs

Max narrowly missed placing by 1 match! 

We finished in 14th place. tied with Walton in Traditional state 7A.  

Sectionals/State Qualifiers

Myles Williams-5th place 

Max Peterson-4th place

RJ Weston & Isaiah Gadsden-2nd place 

 

Area

Scott Smith-Dias & Zach Baraji-4th place

Grayson Flatt & Bomin Yum-3rd place

Myles Williams-2nd place

Max Peterson, Isaiah Gadsden, & RJ Weston-1st place Region Champs

Lassiter came in 3rd place for Area Tournament.

Archer Invitational

CANCELLED

Dunwoody (Senior Night)

CANCELLED

State Duals

L-Archer 64-9

L-Meadowbrook 44-33

Kell

CANCELLED

Area Duals

We started the morning defeating Cherokee 49-30.  We then went on to beat Walton 47-27, Woodstock 48-33, Etowah 41-35, and in a back and forth battle, beat Roswell 45-36! 

Hook'Em Invitational

We finished 8 out of 36 teams with RJ Weston winning the 132 lb title, Isaiah Gadsden taking 3rd 145lbs, and Max Peterson taking 6th 160lbs.

Coastal Clash

We finished 16th overall and had 3 medalists.  RJ Weston (132 lbs) was 3rd, Isaiah Gadsden (145 lbs) and Myles Williams (195 lbs) were 4th in their weight classes.

Cobb Co. Invitational

We did well at both JV and Varsity County tournaments.  Ryan Preston and Alex Sneath came away with medals.  On the Varsity side, we finished 5th out of 17 teams.  Beau Fischer and Zach Baraji were 6th, Max Peterson was 4th, Isaiah Gadsden was County Runner-up, and RJ Weston and Myles Williams won County Titles!  Great job all.  

Dunwoody/Marist

CANCELLED

Parlay Invitational

CANCELLED-Due to weather.

Roswell/Cherokee/Duluth

L-Cherokee 37-39

L-Roswell 34-39

W-Duluth 60-12

McEachern Invitational

Lassiter finished 1st overall.  The nearest team was 25 points behind us.  Lassiter had individual champions in RJ Weston, Isaiah Gadsden, Max Peterson, and Frankie Valle.  Mikey Tsogas was 2nd, Zach Baraji 3rd, and Beau Fischer was 4th.  Isaiah Gadsden was named Tournament Most Outstanding Wrestler.  

Paulding Co./Centennial

Lassiter Wrestling over Paulding County 56-21

Lassiter Wrestling  over Centennial 69-61

West Forsyth Duals

vs South Forsyth: Loss 45-36

vs Kell: Win 48-21

vs Ridgeland: Win 45-27

vs Berkmar: Win 45-36

vs St. Francis: 73-0

Defense Invitational

Medalists were Parker Bell, Derek Dutta, Orion Haniford,  Frankie Valle, and Grayson Flatt (JV)

Max Peterson, Isaiah Gadsden, Myles Williams, and RJ Weston (Varsity).

Bell, Gadsden, Weston, and Williams went undefeated on the day.

Westminster Duals

Lassiter Wrestling over Westminster 54-24

2017 Trojan Invitational

Lassiter 79.00 Points (9th out of 17)

120 Bomin Yum Record: 2 - 1 7th Place 5.00 pts

132 RJ Weston Record: 3 - 1 3rd Place 17.00 pts

138 Zach Baraji Record: 2 - 2 4th Place 11.00 pts

145 Isaiah Gadsden Record: 2 - 1 3rd Place 16.00 pts

170 Max Peterson Record: 2 - 2 6th Place 10.00 pts

195 Myles Williams Record: 2 - 1 2nd Place 20.00 pts